Our Students

 

SCHOLARSHIP STUDENTS, YEAR 1996 - 1997

In 1996, the first year of our Scholarship Program, we started with 4 students: Augusto Cruz, Rosa Galeano, and Tania Rivera, and Iván Arburola. The following year, we added Consuelo.

 
 
 

SCHOLARSHIP STUDENTS, YEAR 1998 - 1999

In 1998 we expanded the Scholarship Program. We recruited 10 new students, nine of them from Managua and one from Chinandega. These students received scholarship for two consecutive years.

Names / University / Major

1. Arely Montenegro UNAN-Managua Public Accounting and Finance
2. Charles Moisés Valladares UNI Chemical Engineering
3. Edgar Iván García Colegio Latino americano High School
4. Edgar Rosales Mojica Vocacional Simón BolivarRefrigeration Repair
5. Gerald Alberto Parrales UNI-IES Systems Engineering
6. Ileana Raquel Sunzin UNAN-Managua Public Accounting and Finance
7. Juan Carlos Cano García UNAN-Managua Public Accounting and Finance
8. Mario Javier Arce Ríos UNAN-Managua Public Accounting and Finance
9. Rafael Bucardo Salgado Computer Operations
10. Yahaira Maritza Corrales UCAN-León Mechanical Engineering

 
 
 

SCHOLARSHIP STUDENTS, YEAR 2000 - 2002

In 2000, the Manos Juntas Scholarship program grew from 10 students to 23 students. We recruited 17 new students and continued to sponsor six old ones. For the year of 2001, we kept the same number of students. In 2002, we had 25 students total. During the year of 2000 and 2001, 10 students graduated and were replaced for other new students.

Names / University / Major

1. Lucila Espinoza Ramirez UNAN-Managua Psychology
2. Karla Patricia Lazo Calero UNAN-Managua English
3. Yader Gaitán Acevedo Vocacional Simón Bolivar Computer Maintenance
4. René Aquiles Medrano Vocacional Simón Bolivar Computer Maintenance
5. José David Martínez López UNAN-Managua Public Accounting and Finance
6. Manuel Alexander García UNAN-Managua Public Accounting and Finance
7. Arlen Gaitán Gómez UNAN-Managua Medicine
8. Luis Morales UCA Law
9. Junior Rios Suárez UNAN-Managua English
10. Juana Elizabeth Rodríguez UNAN-Managua English
11. Angel Flores Avendaña UCA Law
12. Daniel Antonio Castañeda UCA Law
13. Maria Lidia Mejía Meneses UCA Law
14. Nancy Hernández Ortiz Colegio Latino americano High School
15. Maria España Solís UCA Hospitality and Tourism
16. Jacqueline Martinez UNI Architecture
17. Jessenia Sugey Corrales UNA Agricultural Engineering

 
 
 

SCHOLARSHIP STUDENTS, YEAR 2003 - 2007

In 2003 five of our students graduated and we recruited five more for the year of 2004. During the years of 2004 and 2005 we had one graduate each year. The next two years we kept the same number of students.

Names / University / Major

1. Carmela TorresColegio Latino americano High School
2. Douglas Robleto SieroColegio Latino americanoHigh School
3. Bismarck Aburto Olivas UNI-IES Computer Engineering
4. Flor de Liz Jara Vilchez UNI Industrial Engineering
5. Georgina Galeano Juárez UNAN-ManaguaBusiness Management
6. Gustavo Vargas Chavarría UNI Electonic Engineering
7. Haydeliz Rizo Mendoza UNAN-Managua Public Accounting and Finance
8. Jhonny José Masis Castañeda UNAN-Managua Public Accounting and Finance
9. Karen Iglesias Chavarría UCA International Marketing
10. Marcela Alonso UNAN-Managua Medicine
11. Mario José Mejía SevillaUNAN-Managua Public Accounting and Finance
12. Marlon Antonio Ruiz UNI Computer Engineering
13. Marvin Antonio Hernández UNIArchitecture
14. Michael Salvador Cruz UNI Architecture
15. Moisés Alvarado Fonseca UCA Law
16. Ninfa López González UCA Law
17. Roldan José Zamora UNAN-Managua Business Management
18. Yoconda Miranda KingUNAN-Managua Marketing
19. Zayda Isabel Gaitán UNI Computer Engineering

 
 
 

SCHOLARSHIP STUDENTS, YEAR 2008 - 2009

Since 2008 to present, Manos Juntas has being able to provide scholarships to over 30 students. In December of 2009, three of our students obtained their degrees on Business Management, Nursing, and Pharmacy.

Names / University / Major

1. Scarleth Nuñez Paulo FreireLaw
2. Maria Elieth Vindell PhychologyUHISPAN
3. Herty Navarro Agriculture EngineeringUNI
4. Fernando Escobar Electric EngineeringUNI
5. José Martinez Civil EngineeringUNI-IES
6. Melissa Baltodano Marketing UNAN-Managua
7. Tania Suarez Law UNAN-Managua
8. Maria Angeles Maltez Business Management UNICA
9. Roger Montalván Mechanical Engineering UNI
10. Eliesser Nicaragua Physical Therapy UNAN-Managua
11. Karina Talavera Physical Therapy UNAN-Managua
12. Juana López Nursing UNAN-Managua
13. Jahaira Rodríguez Geography UNAN-Managua
14. Freddy García Nursing UNAN-Managua
15. Leonarda Perez Nursing UNAN-Managua
16. Cristian B. Laboratory UNAN-Managua
17. Eduardo Sánchez Medicine UNAN-Managua
18. Milton Espinoza Electric EngineeringUNI
19. Rosa Carmela Pineda Diplomacy UNAN-Managua
20. Nelson Espinoza Electric Engineering UNI
21. Martha Sánchez Briceño Marketing UCC
22. Marda Sánchez Briceño Law UCC
23. Juana E. López Nursing UNAN-Managua
24. Leonarda Pérez Nursing UNAN-Managua
25. Nubia Mena Laboratory UNAN-Managua
26. Argelia García Laboratory UNAN-Managua
27. Tania Carolina Martinez Law UdeM
28. Sergio Agustin Munguía English UNAN-León
29. Maria de los Angeles Diaz
30. Darling Torres Perez Computer Science INATEC-León
31. Estela del Carmen Reyes Economics UNAN-León
32. Fresia Antonia Gonzalez Pharmacy UNAN-León
33. Celsa Morales
34. Jaime Figueroa Physical Therapy UNAN-Managua

 
 
 

SCHOLARSHIP STUDENTS, YEAR 2010

In 2010, Manos Juntas selected 23 new scholarship students.

Names / University / Major

1. Emma López Romero UCA Hospitality and Tourism
2. Clementina Montalván UNAN-Managua Nursing
3. Martha Canelo Gallegos UNAN-ManaguaNursing
4. Gabriela Escalante Lacayo UNAN-ManaguaLaboratory
5. Kenneth Porras Salinas UNAN-ManaguaNutrition
6. Regina Pérez Rodríguez UNAN-ManaguaPhysical Therapy
7. Kiara Hurtado Pérez UNAN-Managua Physical Therapy
8. Sheilly Salazar Fuente UNAN-Managua Physical Therapy
9. Manuela Morales UNAN-Managua Physical Therapy
10. Alejandro López Chávez LAAU Civil Engineering
11. Engel Carrasco Jarquín UNI Electric Engineering
12. Walter Munguía Núñez UNI Electric Engineering
13. Miguel Ernesto Arburola UNI Electric Engineering
14. Cristhian Castillo Ruiz UNI Electric Engineering
15. Maria Chévez Barrera UdeM-León Industrial Engineering
16. Benita Vivas Acosta UNAN-León History
17. Mariela Hernández Méndez UDO Nursing
18. Edipcia Ramona Martínez UdeM-León Business Management
19. Lidia Barrera Martínez UNAN-León Social Work
20.Tereza Pérez Reyes INATEC-León Information Technology
21. Zelene Tórres Castillo INATEC-León Information Technology
22. Diana Martínez Pineda INATEC-León Computer Science
23. Martha Caballero Romero Rubén Darío- León Beauty

SCHOLARSHIP STUDENTS, YEAR 2011

In 2011, Manos Juntas selected 28 scholarship students.

Names / University / Major

1. Alejandro Lopez / LAU / Civil Engineering
2. Emma López Romero UCA Hospitality and Tourism
3. Jaime Figueroa / UNAN-Managua / Physical Therapy
4. Jorling Espinoza / UCA / English
5. Jose R Martinez / UNI / Civil Engineering
6. Karina B Talavera / UNAN-Managua / Physical Therapy
7. Leonarda Perez / UNAN – Managua / Nurse
8. Melissa Baltodano / UNANA-Carazo / Marketing
9. Miguel Arburola / UNI / Electrical Engineering
10. Nubia Mena / UNAN-Managua / Clinical Bioanalysis
11. Regina Perez / UNAN-Managua / Physical Therapy
12. Tania Suarez / UNAN-Managua / Civil Rights
13. Walter Munguia / UNI / Electrical Engineering
14. Margarita Bucardo / UNI / Electrical Engineering
15. Denis Jarez / UNI / Electrical Engineering
16. Edwuin Hernandez / UNAN-Managua / Physical Therapy
17. Kevin Lacayo / UNAN-Managua / Clinical Bioanalysis
18. Thomas Zavala / UNAN-Mangagua / Physical Therapy
19. Carmen Maria Olivas / UNICA / Architecture
20. Lissethe Delgado / ENAH / Culinary Arts
21. Wilber Lacayo / COL. Americano / English
22. Benita M Vivas / UNAN-Leon / Social Science
23. Lidia Barrera / UNAN-Leon / Social Worker
24. Maria Chevez / UdeM-Leon / Industrial Engineering
25. Teresa Perez / INATEC-Leon / Computer Technician
26. Selene Torres / INATEC-Leon / Computer Technician
27. Sergio Mungula / UNAN-Leon / English
28. Celsa Morales / UCAN-Leon / Pharmacy

 

SCHOLARSHIP STUDENTS, YEAR 2012

In 2012, Manos Juntas selected 34 scholarship students.

Names / University / Major

1. Gabiel Flores / UNAN-Mangagua / Anesthesiology
2. Emma Lopez / UCA / Tourism
3. Humberto Munguia / UNAN-Managua / Medicine
4. Jorling Espinoza / UCA / English
5. Jose Martinez / UNI / Civil Engineering
6. Leonarda Perez / UNAN-Managua / Nursing
7. Melissa Baltodano / UNAN-Corazo / Marketing
8. Carlos Lopez / LAU / Engineering
10. Washington Jimenez / UNAN-Managua / Physical Therapy
11. Nohelia Aguilar / UCA / Tourism
12. Walter Mungui / UNI / Electrical Engineer
13. Yorlin Urbina / UNAN-Managua / Physical Therapy
14. Fabiola Juarez / UNI / Electrical Engineer
15. Cristiana Lopez / UNAN – Managua / Physical Therapy
16. Kevin Lacayo / UNAN-Managua / Clinical Bioanalysis
17. Thomas Zavala / UNAN-Managua / Physical Therapy
18. Carmen Maria Olivas / UNICA/ Architecture
19. Lissethe Delgado / ENAH / Culinary Arts
20. Wilber Lacayo / Col. Americano / English
21. Benita Vivas / UNAN-Leon / Social Science
22. Lidia Barrera / UNAN-Leon / Social Work
23. Maria Chevez / U De M / Industrial Engineering
24. Teresa Perez / INATEC-Leon / Computer Technician
25. Selene Torres / INATEC-Leon / Computer Technician
26. Celsa Morales / UCAN-Leon / Pharmacy
27. Aracelly Martinez / UNAN-Leon / Educational Science
28. Samuel Chavarria / UNAN-Leon / General Studies
29. Yubelka Blanco / UNAN-Leon / Educational Science
30. Carolina Baldizon / UNAN-Leon / General Studies
31. Denis Chevez / UNAN-Leon / Social Science
32. Escarlette Guido / U DE M / Business Administration
33. Carolina Chavarria / UDO / Pharmacy

 

SCHOLARSHIP STUDENTS, YEAR 2013-2014

In 2013-2014, Manos Juntas selected 15 scholarship students.

Names / University / Major

1. Emma Lopez / UCA / Tourism
2. Humberto Munguia / UNAN – Managua / Medicine
3. Melissa Baltodano / UNAN-Carazo / Marketing
4. Washington Jimenez / UNAN-Managua / Physical Therapy
5. Nohelia Aguilar / UCA / Tourism
6. Yorlin Urbina / UNAN-Managua / Physical Therapy
7. Kevin Lacayo / UNAN-Managua / Clinical Bioanalysis
8. Thomas Zavala / UNAN-Managua / Physical Therapy
9. Carmen Maria Olivas / UNICA/ Architecture
10. Margin Gonzalez / UNAN-Managua / Physical Therapy
11. Benita Vivas / UNAN-Leon / Social Science
12. Celsa Morales / UCAN-Leon / Pharmacy
13. Yubelka Blanco / UNAN-Leon / Educational Science
14. Escarlette Guido / U DE M / Business Administration
15. Carolina Chavarria / UDO / Pharmacy


SCHOLARSHIP STUDENTS, YEAR 2015-2016

In 2015-2016, Manos Juntas selected 16 scholarship students.

Names / University / Major

1. Humberto Munguia / UNAN – Managua / Medicine
2. Carmen Maria Olivas / UNICA/ Architecture
3. Martha Torres / Marketing
4. Gonzalo Rocha / IES / Architecture
5. Alejandra Ramos / UNAN-Managua / Physical Therapy
6. Jahaira Flores / UNAN-Managua / Nursing
7. Melkin Alvarez / UNAN-Managua / Nursing
8. Jaime Balladares / UNAN-Managua / Nursing
9. Alfredo Matus / INSITUTO RUBEN DARIO / High School
10. Josefa Conrado / CIES / Public Health
11. Wilver Gaitan / LAU / Civil Engineering
12. Josselyn Rizo / UCAN / Pharmacy
13. Belia Ruiz / UNAN-Managua / Physical Therapy
14. Estteysee Sanchez / Instituto de Dolores / High School
15. Penthalpa Montenegro / UNAN-Managua / English
16. Olaxis Montenegro / UNI / Electrical Engineering


SCHOLARSHIP STUDENTS, YEAR 2017

In 2017, Manos Juntas selected 16 scholarship students.

Names / University / Major

1. Humberto Munguia / UNAN – Managua / Medicine
2. Carmen Maria Olivas / UNICA/ Architecture
3. Martha Torres / Marketing
4. Gonzalo Rocha / IES / Architecture
5. Wendy Mendieta / UNC / Pharmacy
6. Cindhy Gaitan / UNAN-Managua / Physical Therapy
7. Ingrid Rivera / UNAN – Managua / Physical Therapy
8. Thomasa Balladares / UNAN-Managua / Nursing
9. Alfredo Matus / Instituto Ruben Dario / High School
10. Josefa Conrado / CIES / Public Health
11. Wilver Gaitan / LAU / Civil Engineering
12. Josselyn Rizo / UCAN / Pharmacy
13. Estteysee Sanchez / Instituto de Dolores / High School
14. Penthalpa Montenegro / UNAN-Managua / English
15. Olaxis Montenegro / UNI / Electrical Engineering
16. Ashley Rivera Ochoa / Junior High